Queen's Head Buildings

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
Near the centre of the S side of the street and adjacent to the uphill side of the set back Police Station.

History
Probably mostly C18, though the gable is an indicator of an early origin in Chepstow; substantially refurbished C20. Originally called The Angel.

Exterior
Former Inn now offices and accommodation. Walls rendered with scored stucco; slate roof with brick end stack. Two storeys and attic in central gable, plain bargeboards. One 15-pane sash window in gable; three 18-pane sashes on first floor; ground floor has paired 18-pane sashes to right, all in exposed moulded frames in shallow reveals. Central door with 4-panelled door and triangular bracketed wooden pediment; cambered headed arched carriage entrance to left. Plinth. Extends to rear in a series of single storey brick and stone extensions; rear of main building is unrendered with brick voussoirs to the arch.

Converted to offices and accommodation.

Reason for designation
Listed as a former coaching inn with a good frontage. Group value with other listed buildings in the lower part of Moor Street and Albion Square.