Cowhouse at Cilgynydd

Llanboidy
Whitland
Crosshands

Situated across E side of farmyard at Cilgynydd.

History
Earlier C19 long outbuilding apparently a cow-house with a lofted stable at the right end. Not marked on 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior
Outbuilding, rubble stone with slate roof. Long single-storey range with added corrugated iron lean-to obscuring centre. To left, four doors with stone voussoirs to heads, then blank wall with added corrugated iron lean to and, to right a lofted section with cross-window each side of a door, stone voussoirs to heads, the windows of 4x4 panes, the right window with boarded shutters in the lower half. Outside steps on right end to loft door with stone lintel. Lean-to on left end wall.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial farm building in a well-built earlier C19 farmyard, part of a good farmstead group.