Pleasant View

Erwood
Builth Wells
Erwood

Location
Situated in village centre on S side of main road, opposite Erwood Inn, on terrace over footpath running S.

History
Mid C19 pair of cottages, converted into a single dwelling when first inspected in 2001, converted back into 2 cottages c2008 when the existing rear extension was added, replacing single storey extension present in 2001.

Exterior
Mid C19 pair of cottages, now one house, colourwashed rubble stone with slate eaves roof and 3 brick chimneys, formerly 2 brick and right end stack stone. Flat eaves, overhanging gable verges. Two storeys, three-window range, three 8/8-pane casement pair windows above, three 10/10-pane casement pairs below and two 4-panel doors with 4-pane overlights in alternate bays. To rear of both cottages large gabled 2 storey extension.

Modernised. Open plan interior to No.2.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of well-preserved terraced houses in a village context and contributing significantly to its character.