Hebron Congregational Chapel

Erwood
Builth Wells
Crickadarn

Situated in graveyard on S side of village square at Crickadarn.

History
Congregational chapel of 1854, altered in 1901. The chapel was founded from Beili-heulog in 1812, and the rebuilding cost £300.

Exterior
Chapel, coursed squared rubble stone to facade with slate roof. Gable front with overhanging verges, 2 large arched windows with marginal glazing bars and stone sills. Arched plaque in gable. 1901 black brick porch with double 3-panel doors and fanlight with marginal glazing bars. Two-window sides with long cambered-headed windows, with marginal glazing-bars, the W wall roughcast, the right wall painted rubble stone. Added lean-tos to rear.

Interior
Plain interior without gallery. Pine pews in 3 blocks. Pulpit with stairs up both sides and acorn finials and front with fretwork decoration and bookrest.

Included as a simple mid C19 chapel of group value in the attractive village square at Crickadarn.