The Fir Tree including stone front wall to garden

Erwood
Builth Wells
Crickadarn

Situated on the N side of the village square at Crickadarn.

History
Earlier to mid C19 former inn on important drovers' road across mid-Wales, now house. Marked on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842 as Fir Tree Inn owned by Roger Powell and occupied by John Miles.

Exterior
Former inn, coursed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Overhanging gable verges and eaves. Two-storey, three-window S front of 12-pane sashes except for broader centre window which has pair of 8-pane sashes. Centre C20 door with overlight. Stone voussoirs and stone sills. Low wings each side, that to right with one casement pair, that to left with 16-pane sash and then range across the end at right angles, with half-hipped N and S gables, that to square with C20 9-pane window over C20 garage door with brick sides and concrete lintel. W side has 2 half-hipped C20 dormers and 4 C20 ground floor square windows, and N end gable has pair of 12-pane loft windows over window and door. Rear of house has painted brick NE wing and brick lean-to to right. Rubble stone garden wall to square attached to end of wing, with VR letter-box inset.

Reason for designation
Included as a large scale inn of late Georgian character, of historical interest for connection with the drovers' roads and group value with the other buildings on the village square at Crickadarn.