Barn range at The Neuadd

Erwood
Builth Wells
Crickadarn

Situated on hillside above and to W of The Neuadd.

History
Long range of outbuildings comprising a lofted cow-shed with timber framed barn to right and timber-framed range at right angles to left. Probably C18. Marked on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842.

Exterior
Range of outbuildings, in several parts, to same roof line. At right end a timber-framed small barn with double doors in centre of weatherboarded walls. Rubble plinth. The right end wall has corrugated-iron cladding and C20 inserted doors. Main building, to centre is whitewashed rubble stone cow-house with slate roof. Three doors to right, with timber lintels, eaves dormer over third door, then centre has a small piece of projecting masonry and 2 doors and 2 vent loops to left. To left are double barn doors and short further length of stone wall, all with corrugated iron roof before corrugated-iron clad gable end of a timber-framed cross-wing.

Interior
Interior only partly accessible. Right end barn has tie-beam-and-collar trusses to 3-bay roof. Stone end wall with loft light is end of cowshed range. Cow-house has cross-passages, centre one to a rear door. Heavy beams to loft.

Included as a well-preserved range of outbuildings of regional character, probably of the C18.