Barn and outbuilding range at Pantycolly

Erwood
Builth Wells
Crickadarn

Situated along W side of farmyard at Pantycolly.

History
Barn probably C18 with lofted stable downslope to left, then C19 lofted cartshed, single storey shed and finally double pigsty. Marked on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842.

Exterior
Barn range, whitewashed rubble stone with corrugated iron roofs. Barn to right has double centre doors breaking eaves under catslide roof, with 2 vent loops each side, those to right smaller. Lower lofted stable has door next to barn lower end and square loft light under eaves to left. Downslope beyond with lower roof is lofted with weatherboarded loft and door to extreme right, over ground floor board door to right, rubble stone pier and then broad cart-entry under long timber lintel. Beyond is lower single storey outbuilding with door to left. At bottom end set back are twin pig-sties with stone-tiled roof and rubble stone yard wall in front. C19 brick quoins on rear corner.

Interior
Barn has 5-bay triple-purlin roof with tie-beam trusses with raking struts, original rafters survive in top 2 bays, lower part has tie-beam and angle strut trusses. C19 pine floor joists in cartshed.

Reason for designation
Included as a good vernacular range of buildings stepped downslope from C18 barn to C19 pig-sties, of group value with other buildings at Pantycolly.