Tyleheulog

Erwood
Builth Wells
Crickadarn

Location
Situated about 1.3 km S of Crickadarn in the angle between the road and the lane to Trericket, facing over the latter.

History
Earlier C19 farmhouse of late Georgian type, the brick window heads suggesting a relatively later date than others of the type. Marked on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842 as a holding of 173 acres (70 hectares) owned by Walter Dewinton and occupied by Thomas Williams.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and whitewashed stone end stacks. Two storeys, three-window range, 6-pane sashes above, 16-pane below, all horned, and centre 6-panel door with 2 glazed panels in open timber porch. Openings have brick cambered heads and stone sills. End walls have large 9-pane loft windows with C20 glazing, right end has narrow first floor window and then to right in end wall of outshut, a 4-pane window over a door and narrow 4-pane window. Rear of outshut has centre window.

Interior not available for inspection.

Included as a traditional late Georgian farmhouse which has retained its character.