Groeswen

Erwood
Builth Wells
Gwenddwr

Situated in an isolated position in the Nant yr Offeiriad valley some 2 km W of Gwenddwr village.

History
Farmhouse, earlier C19. Marked on the Gwenddwr Tithe map of 1840 as a holding of 77 acres (31.16 hectares) owned by Arthur Maenamara and occupied by Elizabeth Jones.

Exterior
Farmhouse, whitewashed rubble stone with slate close-eaved roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range of 9-pane windows and board door set to right of centre not aligned with window above. Painted cambered brick heads, stone sills. Windows have hinged opening top-lights. Big lean-to on left end with 4-pane small window over 9-pane window and stone stack on side wall. Outshut rear to main house, the rear wall collapsed (2000), entry into both outshut and lean-to under lean-to porch in re-entrant angle. Right end wall has loft light.

Interior not inspected.

Included as a substantial traditional farmhouse of the late Georgian type.