Penygraig

Erwood
Builth Wells
Trericket

Situated at top of steep track from Trericket Mill.

History
Farmhouse dated 1845 but marked on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842 as Pencraig, a holding of 36 acres (14.57 hectares) owned by John Powell and occupied by Roger Powell.

Exterior
Farmhouse, colourwashed roughcast rubble stone with slate roof and rendered end stacks. Two-storey, three-window range of sash windows with cambered heads and stone sills. Four-pane sashes upstairs and 12-pane below, centre door with overlight. Left end wall has 4-pane sash to right, and 4-pane sash each floor on end wall of outshut. Outshut has big chimney on roof slope to right, and centre stair window. Eroded datestone on left chimney.

Interior not inspected.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-preserved farmhouse of 1845 in regional late Georgian style with symmetrical front and long outshut rear roof over dairy and scullery rooms.