Barn range at Penygraig

Erwood
Builth Wells
Trericket

Situated across the yard to W and at right angles to farmhouse at Penygraig.

History
Barn and lofted cow-house in line, the cow-house down-hill of the barn, possibly contemporary with the farmhouse of 1845, but barn pegged oak roof trusses appear more probably late C18. Shown on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842.

Exterior
Outbuildings, rubble stone with corrugated iron roof to barn and asbestos sheet roof to lofted cowhouse. Barn has centre doors under raised eaves with catslide roof, two vent loops to left, one to right and a cart-entry with timber lintel (under eaves due to slope of ground). Loft door in upper end wall. Lower end wall has weatherboard in gable, and attached lofted cowhouse. This has 2 doors to right and one to left with timber lintels, the door heads stepping down-hill. Under eaves just right of left door is a square loft opening.

Interior
Four-bay barn roof with tie-beam and collar trusses and triple purlins. Loft over cart-shed to right. Cow-shed has centre feed-passage.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine traditional range of farm buildings, of group value with the farmhouse at Penygraig.