Barn range at Hafod y Garreg

Erwood
Builth Wells
Trericket

Situated across yard to W of the farmhouse at Hafod y Garreg.

History
Range of barn and lofted stable and cartshed under single roof. Probably C18 in present form but incorporating fragments such as smoke-blackened beam and diamond mullion window that appear to be from a C17 house. Marked on the Crickadarn Tithe map of 1842.

Exterior
Barn, thin coursed rubble stone, formerly whitewashed, with slate roof. Upper end has double barn doors with timber lintel and 2 vent loops each side. Towards upper right is a blocked door and a timber small window with 4 thin diamond mullions that may be C17. Right gable end is built into bank. Lofted lower end has door with timber lintel to right and loft door under eaves above and slightly further left. Broad cart-entry with timber lintel to left. Left end wall has 2 vent loops in gable.

Interior
Barn has 5 tie-beam and collar trusses to triple-purlin roof. Two trusses also have angled struts. One smoke-blackened beam, perhaps re-used. Cobbled threshing floor.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantial agricultural range of the late C18 but incorporating fragments of an earlier building. Of group value with Hafod-y-Garreg.