Entrance Piers, Gates and Boundary Wall to Church of St Eurgain and St Peter

Northop
Mold
Northop
The wall bounds the S, W and N sides of the churchyard with the main entrance to the SW corner.

History
The W wall bears a datestone of 1837, though some of the walling may be earlier and relate to the original rectangular churchyard. The style of the masonry piers suggests that they are contemporary with the remodelling of the church in 1839-40. In 1866 the churchyard was extended to the N, with a further extension to the NE in 1911.

Exterior
Square entrance piers of dressed pecked sandstone on tall plinths. The piers have shallow moulded pyramidal capstones. Double cast iron entrance gates with bands of quatrefoils to bottom rails and beneath lock level. Trefoiled heads beneath top rails, which have a frieze of squares, and stylised fleur-de-lis finials. The gates are approached by 5 stone steps with chamfered corners. From here, a path leads N towards the porch, bound on the E side by plain iron railings with fleur-de-lis finials. Adjoining the entrance are boundary walls of rubble sandstone with saddleback stone copings. Along the W side, a partly eroded stone tablet is built into the wall. It is dated 1837 and refers to the church wardens, Thomas Tomlinson and Edward Jones. To its L is an entrance into the graveyard with square stone piers and capstones and gates with plain railings. The boundary wall continues around the S side of the graveyard, then curves round at the SE corner where it joins houses. There is a further entrance here with square piers of dressed pecked sandstone and capstones as main entrance. A flight of 6 stone steps with plain iron railings leads to double cast iron gates, plain except for figure-of-eight motifs towards the outer sides.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good, largely C19 boundary including a fine entrance; group value with the church and grammar school.