Llwyn Offa Farmhouse

Northop
Mold
Llwyn Offa
At the end of a short track and on the L side.

History
The house is mid C19 and replaces an earlier farmhouse which was probably to the W and either attached to or close to Llwyn Offa Barn. The house at one time was owned by the Tate family of Tate & Lyle. A vicar of Wrexham was another former owner. A short wing was added to the NW, probably soon after the original construction of the house.

Exterior
Square-plan house in Tudor-Gothic style, of 2 storeys with attics, each elevation 3-bay, the outer bays gabled and slightly advanced. Constructed of dressed snecked sandstone with quoins under slate roofs with stone ridge stacks, buttressed with offsets. Detail includes openwork barge boards to gables, plinth, square hoodmoulds, and transoms to windows of outer bays. The entrance front faces W. Single-storey sandstone porte cochere with a pair of entrance arches with Tudor heads, incised triangles to spandrels and 2 orders of mouldings. Battlemented parapets, to the centre of which is a blank shield and ribbon, probably intended for a coat of arms. Diagonal buttresses with offsets to angles of portico, and a narrow light with arched head and transom to each side. Inside the portico is a part-glazed panelled door to the R under a square hoodmould. Two-light window with margin glazing to L. Above the porch is a similar window to the 1st floor. To the R of the portico is a 3-light window with transom under a square hoodmould, that to L replaced by a plain-glazed later C20 window in the original opening. The gables each have a stepped 3-light window with margin glazing. Small Tudor-arched lights with large hoodmoulds to attic. To the L of the front is the W side of an added wing which has a 3-light window to the upper storey. The garden front is to the S with central glazed door with side-lights and overlight. Flanking canted bay windows with parapets containing 2-light windows. Above these are stepped lights, as W front but with no margin glazing. Above the French Doors is a 3-light window. The E side of the house has a 2-light window to the centre, infill of a former doorway. This is flanked by a 3-light window to the L and a 4-light window with margin glazing to the R. The upper storey windows are as S front, but that to the centre is 2-light. The N side has a recessed planked door with overlight to centre with 2-light window to L and another above with margin glazing. Against the L gable end is a brick outshut. No openings to gable end of added wing.

Interior
Inside the entrance and in the centre of the house is a large square stair-hall with glazed lantern to centre of ceiling, and a C20 open-well wooden staircase to L side. Panelled doors with moulded surrounds leading off stair-hall to rooms.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of a Victorian gentry farmhouse in Tudor-Gothic style. Group value with Llwyn Offa Barn.