Northop Social Club, Grosvenor House

Northop
Mold
Northop
Fronting the High Street.

History
Mid-C19, the style suggesting the work of an estate. Originally a mirrored pair of 2-storey cottages, similar to Westminster House and Buildings which are to the W. The cottages were converted to a Social Club, which is now derelict.

Exterior
Building in Georgian style, constructed of large blocks of snecked pecked sandstone with quoins under slate roofs, with brick end stack to L. Details include a moulded stone eaves cornice and square hoodmoulds over openings, which have chamfered stone surrounds and stone sills. The doorways were grouped towards the centre, but have been converted to windows with stone infill beneath. These are flanked by single windows. All the lower storey window openings were boarded over on resurvey. Three windows to upper storey, symmetrically arranged; the outer windows are hornless sashes, 3 panes above a plain sash (the glazing bars removed). Blind and painted central window. Steep lean-tos to each gable end. The front of the L lean-to has a former window infilled with stone, with a 4-pane window and 2-light casement to the side. Rubble stone gable above. The R lean-to has no openings to the front and is rendered to the side, along with the gable above. Extensive mid-late C20 additions to rear, mainly with flat roofs.

No access to interior at time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example, notwithstanding later alterations, of former mid-C19 estate cottages in a highly prominent position in the High Street. Group value with Westminster House and Buildings, which are adjacent.