Llwynbrain

Llangeler
Llandysul
Drefach Felindre
Set back from the Drefach-Henllan road behind front wall, attached to No 2 Llwynbrain.

History
House part of long range with No 2 Llwynbrain, probably all of the mid to late C19. The unusual form, including an exceptionally high attic, suggests that the original use may not have been domestic but no clear historical evidence found. In 1895, the whole property with No 2 was the home of Thomas Williams, architect and surveyor to the district council. By 1901, it had passed to Rev. William E. Davies.

Exterior
Semi-detached house of rubble construction with cut stone stacks, slate roofs and 12-pane windows. Cut stone quoins to angles. Two storeys and attic. Facade has 3 ground floor windows, first floor 4 also evenly-spaced lights, forming an unusual rhythm. Sashes have cut stone voussoirs and slate sills. Significant clearance between 1st floor heads and roof suggests substantial attic space. Stone chimneys with projecting band to heads. L gable end has 2 square windows to gable, 4-pane C20 glazing, stone voussoirs and slate sills. Replacement bargeboard and plastic rainwater goods. Rear has later C20 car port and ground floor extension, but retains 1st floor sashes. Abuts No. 2 to R.

Reason for designation
Included as a good vernacular building of unusual design, retaining many original features, and for group value with the adjacent No. 2 Llwynbrain.