Greenfield

Llangeler
Llandysul
Drefach Felindre
Location
Situated within railed forecourt, set back from the Drefach-Henllan road opposite the Maeros Mill entrance.

History
Later C19 detached house or villa, occupied in 1899 by John Jones. The quality of the building reflects the growth of the local middle class during the Woollen Industry boom in the later C19.

Exterior
Late C19 house of 2 storeys, 3 bays in coursed stone, with quoins to angles, pitched, slated roof and stone end stacks. Painted timber sashes, cut stone voussoirs and slate sills, generally 6-pane but the outer 4 panes narrow. Centre first floor window has plate glass sashes. Similar voussoirs to recessed central doorway with timber reveals, containing painted panelled timber door with glazed upper panel and narrow overlight. Cut stone stacks with paired, yellow terracotta pots. Replacement plastic rainwater goods. R end has timber bargeboard and 2 small marginally-glazed windows set to L. Contemporary lower rear extension, in matching materials, has, on this side, 9-pane sash, former door beneath timber lintel to ground floor, with marginal glazed sash set to R above. Matching gable end to L. Extension to rear L has canted angle, projecting L of the gable end. Ground floor boarded timber door set into angle with tripartite, marginally glazed sash above with painted stone sill - both openings with cambered yellow brick heads. L end has small ground floor opening with cambered brick head. Bargeboard replaced in plastic. Gently pitched roof.

Reason for designation
Included as one of the best surviving examples of the houses of the growing, prosperous middle class during the local woollen trade boom years.