Hathaway House
1 Mount Pleasant

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
The top building of the listed hillside terrace of Mount Pleasant which faces out over River Wye.

History
Early C19. In 1808 Chepstow Turnpike Trustees decided to build a new road ' for easing the Hill at the Green Dragon Turnpike Gate'. Originally called Moor Hill - a continuation of Moor Street - it was named Mount Pleasant when it was developed for housing in c 1832 and was regarded as 'our fashionable promenade'. Number 1 is though to be the earliest building of the new street.

Exterior
Georgian House, end of terrace and attached at one side. Double pile plan. Walls stucco rendered with rusticated quoins; shallow pitched slate roof with swept eaves and tall narrow roughcast end stacks with slate pots. Two storeys. Three-window range: first floor has 12-pane sashes in reveals, ground floor has tripartite full-length sashes. Central doorway with rusticated surround, arched fanlight, radial glazing bars, replaced door. Plinth. Rear elevation to Steep Street has a 3-window range of replaced glazing. Uphill side extension.

Listed as part of this early C19 terrace. Group value with the other buildings in the terrace.