Closygraig Chapel House

Llangeler
Llandysul
Drefach Felindre
Location
On continuous line between chapel and vestry, on an elevated terrace overlooking a bend in the Drefelin Road.

History
The later C19 chapel house was occupied by Evan Jones before his death in 1917. The building was refurbished in 1950 for £650.

Exterior
Chapel house in the local tradition of the later C19, of 2-storeys, 3 bays, in coursed rubble with yellow brick heads to openings. Pitched, slated roof with stone end stack to R. Ground floor centre has deeply recessed C20 timber door with 3 vertical panels beneath 6-pane glazed upper panel, painted stucco reveals and cambered head. Flanking windows and upper storey windows all with cambered heads and stucco reveals bearing painted timber sashes with marginal glazing bars. Cast iron rainwater goods.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional local house of the later C19, and for group value with the attached chapel.