Frondeg

Llangeler
Llandysul
Drefach Felindre
Location
Situated down a short track leading N from the Cwmhiraeth Road, on a terrace situated on a slope leading from the road to the stream.

History
Pair of later C19 terraced houses now one. In 1899, David Davies was the occupier , and the probable proprietor of a woollen factory here. In poor condition 2000.

Exterior
Former pair of houses and former woollen factory, now a single residence, of rubble stone with pitched, slated roofs. 2-storeys, comprising main range and rear wing on a roughly "T"-shaped plan. Facade has 2 symmetrical 3-bay frontages with 12-pane timber sashes set within projecting stucco bands, with slate sills and painted, cambered brick heads. Centrally positioned timber entrances - both late C20 timber doors with glazed upper panels. Right section is offset to left and longer than that to the L. Red brick end and ridge stacks, - L stack rebuilt later C20, centre stack partly rendered. Small lower R section in painted red brick, has single 4-pane sash to each storey. Terracotta ridge tiles to slated roof, red brick end stack. S gable end, to L of facade, is roughcast rendered with large rectangular 1st floor opening - probably former window, now plain opening. Rear not fully inspected, but apparently with range extending to rear of central range, at R angle in similar materials, with red brick stack to rear gable and slated roof. This may have been a woollen factory originally.

Interior
Not inspected. L range may have housed a small woollen factory, but arrangement unclear from external examination.

Reason for designation
Included as a pair of houses and woollen factory, retaining late C19 character of a rare surviving example of a domestic industrial building: a significant type in the development of the woollen industry in this area.