Rhydwern Mill

Llangeler
Llandysul
Drefach Felindre
Situated down a short track, below the level of the Drefach-Cwmpencraig road.

History
Built in 1895 by John Jenkins, Troedyrhiw, and first occupied by weaver David Davies. Later the mill was operated by Davies' son-in-law, David Jones, who died in 1907 aged 56. By 1910, his son's company was styling itself "Jones Bros. - Woollen Manufacturers". John Jones died in 1911. In 1947, there were 4 employees here, making flannel. It finally closed in 1960.

Exterior
Former water-powered woollen factory of 1895, by John Jenkins of Troedyrhiw. Rectangular block of 2 storeys, 7 bays, in slate rubble with cambered brick heads to openings containing mainly 12-pane lights with swivelling 3-pane uppers. Pitched, slated roof and cast iron rainwater goods. Main facade has yellow brick heads to ground floor openings, red brick to uppers. Paired boarded timber doors to 1st bay L, ground floor, 12-pane lights with slate sills to the remainder. Upper storey has identical 12-pane lights to all bays. Small truncated roof stack to L gable, and 2 small aluminium pipe stacks to roof between bays 4 and 5, and 5 and 6. L gable end has partly blocked gable window - retaining small, horizontal 3-light, and flight of stone steps ascending from R to 1st floor doorway, beneath modern lean-to slated roof on 2 timber posts. Modern split-level door of boarded, varnished timber with glazed centre panel to upper. Rear has boarded timber door with slate step to 1st bay L. Similar windows and sills to the remaining bays, to match facade. Overshot waterwheel to N, of cast iron.

Upper floor converted for residential use.

Reason for designation
A well-preserved example (notwithstanding change of use) of a small, purpose-built water-powered woollen factory, retaining industrial character (including waterwheel).