Pantcilgan

Llangeler
Llandysul
Drefach Felindre
Location
Situated within spacious lawned forecourt, set back from the Drefach-Saron Road, just beyond a bend and opposite a ruinous farm complex.

History
Farmhouse apparently C18, but possibly of C17 origins. In 1684, Mr. Lloyd, occupier of an earlier house at this site, left 5s 0d (25p). in his will to the poor of the parish. Counted among the gentry houses of the area c1700. Reference was made in 1790 to Mr. Erasmus Parry of Pantcilgan.

Exterior
Dwelling house in whitewashed rubble stone, with pitched, slated, gabled roof. 2 storeys, 3 windows, with half-glazed door to ground floor centre, deeply recessed, with painted stucco reveals and surround. Remaining openings are all 6-pane sashes with narrow side panes, stone sills and deep, plain reveals. Slightly cambered heads to centre and R bays, timber lintels to L. Roof has large rubble stone stack with red brick upper courses to L gable, narrower, similar stack to R. Cast iron rainwater goods. The L bay of the facade rebuilt following a collapse.

Included as a rare survival of a rural vernacular house of this date for the area.