Nantybargod

Llangeler
Llandysul
Rhos
Location
Situated within low stone walled enclosure, in the bottom of a hollow on N side of the lane from Rhos, 75m E of the bridge.

History
Late C19 house probably built for the owner of Minyrafon, the nearby mill. In 1899 occupied by Miss Elizabeth Davies. Ruins of a wool dyeing shed opposite. The building was also used as a handloom weaver's workshop.

Exterior
Late C19 house in coursed rubble with cambered yellow brick heads to openings, pitched slated roof with yellow brick end stacks. Facade has painted, boarded timber door to ground floor centre with stone reveals and 2-pane overlight. Flanking windows are 12-pane timber sashes with stone reveals, slate sills. Upper floor has smaller, similar 12-pane sashes. Roof has plain ridge tiles, undecorated timber bargeboard to gables, and cast iron gutter and downpipe. Projecting stones at left end indicate intention to extend or build a second house.

Reason for designation
Included as a well-proportioned traditional house of the type locally associated with the woollen trade boom of the late C19 and early C20. Also for group value with nearby Minyrafon mill.