Blenheim House

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Set on the steep hillside above the town facing N; this is the lower house of the two.

History
Birchfield House and Blenheim House were built as one property known as Albion House, probably in late C18 as there is a record of a staymaker as owner in 1790. It was divided into two houses c 1860.

Exterior
One of a pair of later Georgian houses. This house comprises the lower left-hand three bays of the four-bay main road frontage. Walls are roughcasr rendered and painted; machine tile roof. Three storeys. Three-window range, mostly sashes though with top floor casements, small-pane to left. End left bay has a two-storey segmental tri-partite bow window with sashes with fluted architraves, matching that of Birchfield at the upper end; 6-pane sashes to the 2 central lower bays, on the ground floor flanking a C20 door under a shallow bracketed hood with fluted side pilasters. House is above level of road and reached by steps and through a walled courtyard.

Believed to retain Regency fittings.

Listed as one of a pair of Georgian houses.