Barn range at Penyrallt Home Farm

Llangeler
Llandysul
Pentre-cwrt
Forms the S side of a large courtyard of agricultural buildings.

History
Large C19 range, centre part of 3-sided estate farmyard. Barn with lofted cartshed left and lofted stable right. Perhaps built for Arthur Howell Jones as part of the Penyrallt estate, after 1867.

Exterior
Long late C19 agricultural range, comprising barn and cartsheds, of 2 storeys, in rubble with cut stone voussoirs to openings and pitched slated, gabled roof. Main facade has attached range (separately listed) at extreme left then paired cart-entries with elliptical arches and stone voussoirs with 9-pane aluminium window above, centrally positioned. To R of this section is tall barn opening beneath wide cambered head of stone voussoirs. Some distance to R of this is tall ventilation slit. Far R section has central ground floor stable entrance beneath smaller, cambered headed arch with similar voussoirs. Paired, boarded timber doors. Ground floor flanking windows, lower, with similar heads and slate sills - both 12-pane aluminium framed casements. Upper storey has 2 smaller 6-pane aluminium framed lights positioned above flanks. Timber lintels.

Included as part of a fine estate farm court of group value with Penyrallt Home Farmhouse.