Henfryn Mill

Llangeler
Llandysul
Pentre-cwrt
At the end of a private access lane leading E of the Pentrecwrt Road, S of Alltycafan Bridge.

History
The mill was established here in the early 1890's. In 1899, William L. Davies was the proprietor, and remained so until at least 1920. The mill closed in 1928. In the 1950's, the building was used as a Youth Hostel.

Exterior
Former woollen factory of the 1890s, now dwelling house, forming a long, rectangular range. Constructed of rubble stone with 3-storey main range flanked by lower, 2 storey ranges, all with yellow brick cambered heads to openings and slated roofs. Main range has hipped roof with yellow brick end stacks. 8 bays with small-paned casements throughout with swivelling 3-pane uppers. 9-pane windows to upper floor, the remainder 12-pane, but smaller to ground floor. Modern panelled timber door to 1st floor, bay 6, reached by a steep flight of stone steps, obscuring basement. Basement R bay has large rectangular opening for cart shed, beneath long timber lintel. Range to L is 2 storey, 7 bay. Gabled roof, pitched and slated. Ground floor has blocked opening to bay 1 and opening to bay 6. 1st floor has doorways to bays 5 and 7 - the latter being reached via a modern footbridge, forming the present entrance to this portion of the building. Bay 5 has a timber door, formerly accessed via a flight of timber steps, since removed. Replacement 2-pane timber-framed window to bay 6. Remaining bays are 16-pane casement windows, with cambered yellow brick heads and slate sills. Smaller lean-to range to R end, partly modern rebuild, has slated roof. 1st floor facade opening with cambered yellow brick head.

Not inspected. 1st floor converted to modern residence.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine late C19 woollen mill: its 3 storeyed form is a distinctive local type but the scale of this example, and details of its design (the hipped roof for example) suggest an enterprise of some ambition. Forms a group with the former mill owner's house, Henfryn Cottage.