Tanralltddu

Llangeler
Llandysul
Pentre-cwrt
At the end of a long farm drive, at the NE side of a small farmyard.

History
Mid to later C19 farmhouse still in regional late Georgian style with small paned sashes. The narrower sashes of the right side may indicate a phased building history.

Exterior
Farmhouse, mid to later C19 perhaps retaining older elements, of whitewashed rubble construction. Probably of more than one build, of 2 storeys with mainly 12-pane sashes beneath cambered brick heads. Facade has 3 bays, with an offset creating a larger gap between the centre and R bays, with slightly narrower lights to R. Windows to upper storey and ground floor flanks with slate sills. Ground floor centre doorway with cambered brick head, contains panelled early C20 timber door with glazed upper panels. Pitched slated gabled roof with yellow brick end stacks. L gable end has small ground floor window with slate sill - a later addition. Flat roofed late C20 extensions to rear.

Not inspected. Said to have exposed C19 pine joists.

Included as a C19 farmhouse still in late Georgian style typical of the region.