Stable Range at Dolhaidd Mansion

Llangeler
Llandysul
Henllan

Situated W of Dolhaidd Mansion, at the S side of a large courtyard

Early C19 stable range. The range is marked on the 1838 Tithe map.

Exterior
Rubble stone stable block of the C19. Long, tall single-storey range with pitched, slated hipped roofs and cut stone voussoirs with keystones to most openings. Colourwashed 8 bay facade with timber framed casements, slate sills, square heads and two vertical panes beneath single horizontal panes, to bays 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 8. Bays 3 and 7 are arched-headed timber-framed doorways with traceried overlights. Boarded timber doors. Rainwater goods in uPVC. Unpainted rear has narrower section towards E, with the remaining two thirds of its length extending further back, and with corresponding longer roof pitch to ground floor. Taller section has dormer with flat, slated roof over, single pane timber framed light, with boarded timber door to ground floor below to R, with timber lintel. Wider section has small stone stack to SE angle. Window far L with cross latticed glazing bars. Remaining openings evenly spaced - Central boarded timber door flanked at some distance by 9-pane timber casements. All with heads to eaves. Small angle to NW has door beneath timber lintel in boarded timber.

Interior
Small arch-braces to truss ends in E section only. Some cobbling to rear room. Stalls and lathe and plaster ceilings removed. Rough cut trusses exposed towards E - pegged joints.

Inluded as a good estate outbuilding and for group value with the house.