Henfryn Farmhouse

Llangeler
Llandysul
Pentre-cwrt
At NW of linear farm complex, at the top of a steep ridge overlooking the Afon Teifi.

History
Earlier C19 farmhouse, occupied by the Morgan family until 1924. Before being sold in 1971, the property had been part of the Llysnewydd estate for about 300 years.

Exterior
Farmhouse of 2 storeys in rubble stone with timber sash windows, pitched slated roofs and yellow brick end stacks. Facade is 3-bay, with attached later range to L. Main facade in unpainted roughcast is symmetrical, with central boarded timber door with rectangular overlight. 12-pane timber sashes with slate sills to all other openings. R gable has plain timber bargeboard. Connected range to L, lower, set further back, in rubble stone. Single opening - 4-pane timber sash to ground floor, with cambered brick head and stone sill. Rear of main range is outshut, whitewashed rubble. Marginally-glazed small-paned sash set high to centre with slate sill and head to eaves. Boarded timber door located to R. SE angle has small, boarded timber door with small, glazed upper panel beneath a 9-pane sash with 6-pane upper. Later range has blank stone gable end. Rear of 2 storeys, has centrally positioned 4-pane sash to each floor, with cambered yellow brick heads and slate sills. Boarded timber door located to ground floor L, beneath narrow overlight. Painted cambered brick head.

Included as a good vernacular building in the local tradition.