Birchfield House

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Set on the steep hillside rising above the town facing N; this is the upper house of the two.

History
Birchfield House and Blenheim House were built as one property in late C18, Albion House, but divided into two c 1868 This house was the home of Alfred Hillman the printer 1886-1914.

Exterior
One of a pair of later Georgian houses. This house occupies the upper right-hand end bay of an overall 4-bay road frontage with main elevation at right angles overlooking garden to side. Walls are stucco rendered; shallow pitched machine-tile roof. Three storeys. Single window range to road frontage comprises a 2-storey segmental bow window with sashes, upper storey window enlarged in C20. The garden elevation to side has a 3-window range of sashes, deep moulded and swept plinth, central doorway with fluted architrave and console brackets to semicircular hood.

Believed to retain Regency fittings.

Listed as one of a pair of Georgian houses.