Henfryn Cottage

Llangeler
Llandysul
Pentre-cwrt
Location
On a split level terrace on a steep slope overlooking Henfryn Mill. Reached via a private access road leading E from the Pentrecwrt Road, S of Alltycafan Bridge.

History
Late C19 house probably built for William Davies, proprietor of Henfryn Mill, which was established in the 1890's.

Exterior
Large 2-storey and basement former mill-owner's house with connected service wing in rubble stone with cambered yellow brick heads to openings, pitched, slated roofs and yellow brick end stacks. The main range has 2-storey, 3 bay, symmetrical facade with panelled timber door to ground floor centre, with rectangular overlight. Remaining openings to 1st floor and ground floor are 4-pane sashes with slate sills. Matching sized opening to basement, beneath R bay - completely exposed due to the steeply sloping ground. Vertically bisected 2-pane replacement timber light of the mid C20. Cast iron rainwater goods. 5 solar panels to roof. Attached former service range set much lower to R., with 1st floor level with ground floor of main range. Colourwashed facade of 2 bays with boarded timber door to ground floor L with small 2-pane rectangular overlight. Remaining openings are 12-pane sashes.

Interior
Main range has small hallway with broad stucco arch and 4-panelled timber doors leading to flanking reception rooms. Curved timber staircase with turned balusters and handrail. Light, undecorated banded stucco cornice. Attached range had former storage and accommodation with basement kitchen. Small, steep timber stairwell retained.

Reason for designation
Included as a good and rare survival of a modest mill owner's house and for group value with the mill.