N range of outbuildings at Penyrallt Home Farm.

Llangeler
Llandysul
Pentre-cwrt
Located at N side of three-sided farmyard, NE of the farmhouse.

History
Late C19 estate farm range of cart-shed, machinery sheds and stores. Probably built for Arthur Howell Jones as part of the Penyrallt estate after 1867.

Exterior
Long single storey range, rubble stone construction with stone voussoirs above most openings, small paned windows, and slated roofs. The W gable has a large, cambered headed doorway with paired boarded timber doors with long, iron bracket hinges beneath a timber lintel. Blank gable to E. The N side has 3 closely-set depressed-arched cart-entries towards left end. S side has 9-pane casement to L with slate sill. E of this is larger 16-pane casement, then paired boarded timber door with cambered headed lintel beneath flat head. Immediately R of this is larger 16-pane casement with timber lintel and slate sill. E end has arched headed opening just W of angle. Long row of dove holes in red brick to wall top at E end. Cut stone quoins to E angles. Roof slopes gently down from W to E, following the slope of the ground at this point.

Not inspected. Former sheds for carts and farm machinery with stores.

Reason for designation
Included as part of an especially well-preserved estate farm courtyard, of group value with other two ranges.