Terraced steps at The Gables

Caerphilly
Abercarn

Abercarn

Set in the sloping garden below the garden frontage of the house.

History
Probably contemporary with the house which was probably built around the time of the First World War. The paved area adjacent to the terraced steps was formerly a glasshouse with boiler house beneath.

Exterior
This feature consists of an asymmetrical stone staircase rising from a grassy terrace, formerly used for tennis, to the paved terrace fronting the house. Built of stone rubble, some rockfaced, with roughly dressed stone coping. The base, with swept sides, shallow coping stones and roughly dressed quoins, incorporates a segmental arched alcove with rough voussoirs which formerly held a seat. Two rounded approach steps to right, then the flight of steps returns behind the recess, then turns again to ascend the slope in 3 uneven sections, flanked by low walls with end piers.

Listed as an interesting garden feature for group value with the house.