Former Tredegar Company Shop

Blaenau Gwent
Tredegar

Tredegar
Near corner with Bridge Street.

History
The settlement of Tredegar was developed between 1809 and 1818 as one of the few early planned industrial towns in Wales. The shop is believed to have been erected in 1811 (later additions/alterations), and is an example of the truck shops operated by industrial concerns in the late C18/early C19. It was looted and ransacked by a mob in 1816, and opened as a co-operative store in 1868. The shop is probably the only survival (apart from road lay-out) of this important development.

Exterior
Shop. Two and three storeys. Brown stone, roof covering (formerly slate) largely removed. Windows mainly covered over. Three storey block has hipped roof and corner pilasters in exposed stone; 3 window front (rendered) with almost square windows on top storey, rectangular windows on first floor; on ground floor, central doorway with window to each side. To R of this, 2-storey, 2 window block with large square windows on upper level, and on ground floor, 2 round-headed windows with voussoirs. To L of 3 storey block, a 6 window 2-storey block (some yellow brick dressings to upper windows), smooth render in central 2 bays; block to L slightly advanced with broad vehicular entrance. Two window gabled block to L again. Attached blocks to rear, at right angles.

Reason for designation
Listed as an extremely rare survival of company shop, and as perhaps the only remaining building from earliest period of the planned industrial settlement of Tredegar.