Presbytery of the Roman Catholic Church of SS Peter and Frances
6 Plâs Avenue

Prestatyn

Prestatyn
To south of Plâs Avenue about 100 m east of junction with Clwyd Avenue.

History
Built to the design of Edmund Kirby of Liverpool, probably immediately following the construction of the church in 1903. The presbytery is joined to the church by a later link.

Exterior
Presbytery of two storeys and an attic, in red brick and tile matching the materials of the adjacent church. As in the church the brickwork is in English Garden Wall bond with some diaper decoration in bricks of a bluer hue. Other features derived from the detailing of the church are the use of bullnose brick string courses and a high plinth. The roof form is approximately cruciform but at two levels, with a range running east-west (SE-NW) and a wing extending south; these parts contain attics. This higher roof is hipped with canted angles at west with a dormer, hipped with one canted angle at east with a dormer, and gabled at south. At a lower eaves level another double-width wing extends north as paired hipped roofs. The latter roofs carry large multiple stack chimneys. The west is the main elevation (to the street) and shows the flank of the north wing, the three-bay canted end of the west wing with the bays separated by buttresses similar to those of the church, and the flank of the south wing including the main entrance door. Camber-headed windows to both storeys with label moulds continued as string courses and string courses at sills. Unfenestrated areas decorated with diapering. Some original windows with four-pane sashes above single pane sashes remain at north and east; windows otherwise replaced with uPVC frames. Front door of nine panels with top glazing and additional top and side glazing.

Reason for designation
Listed as a free-Gothic style red-brick presbytery in a design integrated with the adjacent Church of SS Peter and Frances.