Limekiln

Prestatyn

Prestatyn
To E of Bishopswood Road alongside track.

History
A limekiln built before 1871, serving the Manor Hill quarries at Carrag-y-fran near Hillside. This kiln was one of about four in the vicinity, extinct in the closing years of the C19 but active again from 1904, which were operated by Harrison and Clegg but closed as a nuisance by court order in 1907 when housing started to be developed in the vicinity. The action to close the kilns was initiated by William Horsfall of Highfield (now St Chamonds Nursing Home). Evidence at the hearing indicated that lime burning had been active at these quarries from the 1830s or earlier. At the time of their closure there were plans to erect smithies at this kiln site. Marked as an 'old kiln' on the 1910 map.

Exterior
A square-fronted limekiln about 7m high and 8m wide in local limestone with a single working archway to the front, beneath a deep segmental arch of about 2½m span. The recess has stone side walls and a brick frontage. Firing hole below, draw hole above over a cast iron beam.

Listed as a well-preserved late C19 traditional small industrial limekiln.