Lychgate at Church of St Melyd

Prestatyn
Prestatyn
Meliden
Facing Ffordd Talargoch, Meliden.

History
Probably contemporary with the restoration of St Melyd's church by Arthur Baker of Kensington, completed in 1885.

Exterior
A timber-framed lychgate standing on high stone side walls. Slate roof with gables to front and rear, prominent carved bargeboards and small finials. The walls are of axe dressed stone and are abutted by the rubble masonry churchyard wall. Central timber frame with tie beam and cusped braces above. The timber framing above the walls each side is designed in six panels, with braces at the top of two of the studs. The main posts at front and rear have curved braces to the tie beams. Above tie beam the gables are vertically studded. On the front tie beam the wording 'Church of St Melyd' is carved in raised letters and painted white. Original gates with midrail and down-curved toprail; iron trefoil cresting on both rails.

Reason for designation
A picturesque late C19 lychgate designed to complement the restoration of St Melyd's church, and forming a group with it.