Goods Shed

Prestatyn
Prestatyn
Meliden
Location
In Meliden reached by Ffordd Tanrallt and Pen-y-maes, at west side of the former Prestatyn to Dyserth branch railway.

History
Later C19 goods shed. In 1869 a three-mile standard-gauge branch railway from the Chester and Holyhead railway near Prestatyn station, passing through Meliden to Dyserth and Cwm, was opened. It ran inland at a 1:45 gradient to serve the mineral trade, bringing out lead, haematite and limestone. The main user appears to have been the limestone business of W L Hobbs at Dyserth. The shed is probably contemporary with the opening of the line by the London & North Western Railway. It may be the work of the line's stonemason, Edward Baker. There is a small north extension to the original shed.

Exterior
Goods shed ranging north/south (north-east/south-west) and standing parallel to the line of the railway. Rock-faced ashlar limestone laid in snecked technique, including a small additional part at the north. Slate roof on both parts, with a roll apex to the additional roof. Remains of skylight. Chimney over the north main gable. The main doorways for the track are set in the gable walls, with an additional pair of double doors to the west between wing walls with a continuation of the roof. The door at north is of sliding type, the doors to west are double. The south doorway has a mid-height lintel with boarding above and a screen and wicket below. Round-headed louvred ventilators at the apexes of both gables. The extension at the north has 2-light windows to north and east, and a doorway and a single-light window to west.

Listed as a well-preserved large goods shed.