Greenhouse at High Glanau

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Mitchel Troy
Approximately 5m S of Garden Wall to S of High Glanau

Almost certainly contemporary with High Glanau, i.e. 1922-23.

Exterior
A very well designed greenhouse of medium size, recently restored. It is about 11m long and 4m wide, on an E-W axis, entered at the W end, and internally divided into 2 cells which can be managed independently of one another. The base is sandstone rubble finished with 2 courses of red brick, the main structure consisting of a light wooden frame providing a pitched roof of 4+4 structural bays with glazed sides and roof. Each bay of the roof is divided by intermediate glazing bars and a light mid-rail into 8 lights (4 above and 4 below the rail), each light having 3 glass panes. Except for the bottom row, each of these has a convex lower edge overlapping the one below, so that rainwater runs down the centre instead of beside the glazing bars. (This provides a self-contained water collection system, water draining from the gutters into a sump inside each half of the structure to maintain humidity.) The side walls are one pane deep, consisting of 4 long top-hung casements to each side (2 in each half). The top of the N slope of the roof has similar top-hung casements. The gable ends have vertical glazing bars only, and in the W end is a part-glazed door.

Interior
There is a glazed internal partition enabling the micro-environment of each half of the structure to be controlled independently. The ventilation is worked by a system of levers, rods and cogged wheels by which the top-hung casements in each part are opened and closed. Hot water pipes running along the beds on each side are heated by a boiler in one corner. In the W half is a high 2-level slatted table which appears to be original.

Reason for designation
Included both for group value with other items at High Glanau, and on its own merits as an excellent example of an intelligently designed greenhouse.