Barn with integral stable and attached shelter shed to S of Pentre Wheeler Farmhouse

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Cwmcarvan

Location
On W side of minor road between Great Llanthomas and Llwyn-y-Celyn, about 1.3km SSW of Cwmcarvan Church, standing about 10m S of the farmhouse.

History
The barn is probably contemporary with the farmhouse, which is dated 1683; the shelter shed added in the C19.

Exterior
A large rubble-built barn with integral cow-house and stable under one roof, and a C19 shelter shed attached at right-angles to the S end. The barn range is built of sandstone random rubble with quoins, and the roof is now covered with white corrugated sheeting replacing C19 slate. Rectangular plan on N-S axis facing E, on ground sloping down from S to N, the barn itself of 3 structural bays with a 2-bay cow-house at the S end and 1-bay stable at the N end. The barn has opposed wagon doorways to the centre bay. That on the E side, which is under a thin run-out wooden lintel at about three-quarters of the height of the wall, has a massive set-in oak doorcase with cyma-stopped chamfer to the lintel and jambs, and old board double doors (damaged). To the left is a single tall slit breather; to the right, a small doorway with a wooden lintel and corrugated iron door. The cow-house at the S end (now under the roof of the attached shelter shed) has doorways to left and right, that on the left much wider but both with massive oak doorcases and board doors on strap hinges. At the S end, where there are 3 very large X-shaped tie-plates, the stable has a doorway with a set-in doorcase decorated in the same way as the barn doorway, but damaged, the lintel now tilted down to the left; a blocked window to the left; and a square 2-light unglazed loft window under the eaves. Attached to the N gable is a lean-to chicken shed, and in the gable wall above that is another loft window. On the W side of the building the barn has a full-height wagon doorway, with damaged board double doors (and the masonry on the left side recently repaired), and a tall slit breather either side; the cow-house has a single slit breather; and the stable has a square opening to the loft (the masonry to the left side damaged). The S gable of the building has a 3-light wooden mullioned window to the loft, the left light blocked, and a slit breather in the apex. Attached to the E side of the S end is a 3-bay C19 shelter shed, which has a massive rubble-built E gable, 2 rectangular piers of rubble with red brick quoining to all corners, and a pitched roof now covered with white corrugated sheet replacing blue slate.

Interior
The barn has 2 principal-rafter roof trusses with raked struts, a flat-topped stone partition to the cow-house with a queen-strut truss above it, and a full-height stone partition to the stable. The cow-house has 2 axial beams to the loft floor above, a board partition to the feeding passage and a large oak feeding trough; and a collar truss in the loft. The stable has similar axial beams, a wooden feeding trough and an iron hay rack.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine late-C17 combination barn (probably contemporary with Pentre Wheeler farmhouse itself) and for group value.