Glanau Farm, Barn to S of

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Mitchel Troy

Location
About 20m S of Glanau Farmhouse, in an elevated position on the W facing slope of hills overlooking Cwmcarvan; reached by a track which runs S past High Glanau and then angles back sharply northward, terminating about 330m NW of High Glanau.

Probably built in the C18.

Exterior
A small 2-storeyed combination farm building of bank-barn type, comprising a cowhouse with hayloft over, a stable at one end and a cider mill at the other end. Built of coursed sandstone, with a steeply-piched corrugated-iron roof (probably covering or replacing thatch). Rectangular plan, probably of 3 structural bays, on a N-S axis, built side-on to a ground sloped down strongly from NE to SW. Most of the NE side (to the higher ground) is now covered by a makeshift tractor shed, but towards the S end a flight of 4 steps leads up to a doorway with a wooden surround breaking the eaves, protected by a pitched canopy. The NE gable wall has a wide stable door to the left, a small square window offset right of centre, with external wooden shutters, and a square window in the gable with damaged glazing and flanked by small slit breathers: all these openings (except the breather) with monolith lintels. The SW side, which rises from lower ground, is partly covered by a large lean-to shed, but the exposed wall to the left of this has a small square window to the stable, with internal wooden shutter, and a very small slit breather beneath the eaves. Above the lean-to to the right there is a similar window beneath the eaves.

Included as an interesting small C18 combination barn, and for group value with Glanau Farmhouse.