Little Llanthomas

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Cwmcarvan

Location
About 1.4km W of the church of St Catwg, in a hollow at the end of a long farm track leading off the N side of a minor road leading W towards Pen-y-clawdd.

Probably earlier C17, remodelled in C19; and recently restored and altered.

Exterior
It has the appearance of a sturdy C19 farmhouse. Main range built of thin roughly-coursed rubble (the ends and rear rendered), with brick dressings to the windows, a blue slate roof and red brick gable chimneys; rear service wing and attached outbuildings with red clay pantile roofs. The plan is L-shaped, formed by a 1½-depth main range on a roughly N-S axis facing E, with a small service wing to the rear of the N end; plus a large lean-to (now garage) attached to the N gable and a single-storey outbuilding to the N side of the rear wing, together enclosing a service yard. The 2-storey, 3-window E front of the main range, almost symmetrical, has a plain doorway offset slightly right, with a board door; 2 rectangular 6+6-pane sash windows at ground floor and 3 almost square 8+4-pane sashes above; and 3 small modern skylights in the roof. In the S gable wall is a recently-inserted tall window near the front corner. The rear wall has a plain doorway in the centre, a 2-light casement to the right and one 3-light casement on each floor to the left. The rear wing, which is 1½-storeyed, has a 2-light window close to the junction with the main range, under a pitched canopy which suggests that it was formerly a doorway, an oblong window under the eaves, and a gable chimney.

Interior
The S gable wall is very thick, and at ground floor incorporates the quoined right-hand jamb of a C17 fireplace (now reduced and remodelled), above which is a massive oak lintel. The room above has in its SE corner an unusually large chamber fireplace with stone jambs and monolith lintel, a C19 fireplace built into its right-hand side but its left side recently broken through for an inserted window This floor has 2 lateral beams (one re-used), with exposed joists betweem them alternately chamfered and square. Collar-truss roof of 3¼ bays, the ¼-bay at the S end with a doorway in the gable wall which appears to have been the head of a former spiral stair in the SW corner.

Reason for designation
Included as a substantially intact C17 house with external character resulting from C19 remodelling.