The Great House

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Mitchel Troy

Location
On an elevated site about 1.2km S of the church of St Michael, on the E side of a lane which runs N-S through Mitchel Troy Common.

Probably mid to later C18; slightly altered in the C19.

Exterior
A strikingly tall and austerely simple house, built of coursed rubble with quoins, a hipped slate roof, and extruded end-wall chimneys rendered above eaves level. It has a rectangular single-depth plan (modified by later additions to the rear); and a 3-storeyed, 3-window N elevation which was originally strictly symmetrical. Approached by a long flight of steps up through the front garden, the central doorway, protected by a pitched wooden canopy on brackets, has a simple wooden doorcase and a door with semicircular-headed Gothick-style glazing with intersecting Y-tracery. To the left at ground floor is a Victorian canted bay window with 4-pane sashed glazing and a hipped roof; to the right, a large 4-pane sash with red brick flat-arched head. The 1st floor has 3 smaller sashes which are similar to this except that the middle one is distinguished by a small relieving arch of brick; and the top floor has 3 disproportionately small square 1-light 4-pane casements immediately beneath the eaves. Attached to the W end wall is now a C20 conservatory; and at the rear of the W half is a 2-storey service wing (added in the C19 and subsequently enlarged twice).

Interior
In the SW corner of the E ground-floor room is a fine Georgian coved china cupboard, the lower half with fielded-panel doors and the upper with with 3 shaped shelves and a classical architrave including a fluted keystone and dentilled cornice at ceiling level. This and other rooms have fireplaces with eared architraves. At the rear of the entrance hall is an open-well staircase with closed string, turned newels and balusters, and a moulded handrail ramped at the landing.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of a simple Georgian design, with some original internal features of a quality denoting middle-class status and taste.