White Lion Cottage

Mitchel Troy
Monmouth
Tregare

Location
2½km N of Raglan, and about 50m NW of Tregare church, on the S side of the minor road between Tregare and Raglan.

History
Probably C17, with an early addition; remodelled in C19. Formerly used as an inn called The White Lion.

Exterior
A modest C17 farmhouse, externally heavily remodelled in the C19 and now with the appearance of a Victorian building. Built of sandstone rubble, now painted white; blue slate roofs with red cockscomb ridge tiles. The plan is L-shaped, formed by a 2-unit range on a N-S axis and a 1-unit wing attached to the E side of the S unit. Each part is 1½-storeyed with a large gabled full-dormer, both these and the main gables being furnished with wavy bargeboards and apex finials. In the angle a large slated mono-pitched canopy attached to the right-hand wall protects a small 2-light casement window at ground floor of that part and a small square porch to the wing, which has a plain doorway. The gabled dormer of the right-hand part has a 2-light window with 4-panes to each light. The wing has a segmental-headed 2-light window on each floor. Each part has a square gable chimney, and a single-storey lean-to attached to the gable wall. (Rear not inspected.)

Interior
In the main range is a room with a deep chimney stack containing a large Tudor-arched stone fireplace and a spiral stone staircase in the corner to its right; and chamfered beams and joists with semi-broach stops. (Other parts not inspected.)

Reason for designation
Listed as a C17 farmhouse with original internal fabric and features; and for group value with the Church of St Mary.