,4&5 St Mary Street,Chepstow,Chepstow,GWENT
4&5 St Mary Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow
Location
St Mary Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to number 14 then uphill on N side to number 25

History
C18. Number 5 retained when originally listed fine plasterwork,fine panelling, fine fireplace with overmantel, pedimented doorcases, now destroyed. Number 4 was The Rummer Inn from 1800 - 1953 except for a period 1824-35 when it was a private house. Centre and rear substantially remodelled in late C20 to form St Mary''s Arcade

Exterior
Large Georgian townhouse/shop, now two shops with accommodation above. Walls roughcast rendered, slate roof behind heavy dentilled cornice. Three storeys and basement. Four-window range of 12-pane sashes with exposed frames, replaced first floor windows to No. 4. Ground floor has two shopfronts: No.5 retains bracketed cornice to fascia. Rear elevation behind remodelling retains 2 sashes to ground floor under stone segmental arches, 4 renewed above, steps down to basement.

Reason for designation
Listed as C18 building, part of this historic centre street which retains its character. Group value with other listed buildings in this street.