Allensbank Primary School, Infants

Gabalfa
Gabalfa

On the north eastern side of Gabalfa near Cathays Cemetery.

Education

History
Built in 1904 and designed by Veall and Sant as a variant of this firm's successful Lansdown Road designs. One of a series of schools built by the Cardiff School Board of which only four have retained their architectural character. This one is designed in "ebullient Jacobethan style" and is largely unaltered externally.

Exterior
The design replicates very closely the upper floor of the Junior block without the central bay. Newbridge sandstone rubble in thin courses, Bath stone dressings, the brick chimney stacks have been removed, and Welsh slate roofs. Single storey block in Flemish-Elizabethan style with large classroom windows. Balanced elevation to the street, four bays, with the outer bays recessed and the central bays with shaped Flemish gables. Each bay has a 4-light window with small panes above the transom and 2 over 2 pane sashes below. The centre windows have moulded tympana and a circular vent above in the gable. Ventilator on the transverse ridge behind. Hipped roofs to the outer bays. Gable with roundel and an additional classroom window on the right return. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for its architectural interest as part of a well designed and almost unaltered late C19 Board School.