Slade

St Brides Major

Southerndown

Location
Accessed via a long drive which leads NE off the road leading down to the heritage centre at Dunraven Park.

History
Bears date 1852. Built as the home farm to the Dunraven Estate and occupied by the land agents. A tablet bearing the initials of Caroline, Lady Dunraven and the date is built into the SE wall of the house. The gabled block to NE may be a little later. The house replaced a sub-medieval farmhouse (destroyed by fire) which lay to the N, which is shown on a 1779 survey of the Dunraven Estate.

Exterior
House in Gothic style. Grey stone with quoins; graded slate roof (C20). Heavy stone chimneys. Elaborate bargeboards, wooden casement windows. Entrance faces SW. To R, gabled block with single window to first floor, and 2 windows to ground floor; to L of this, 2-storey gabled porch with square headed doorway, first floor window; ground floor window to L return; Tudor-headed entrance doorway, original door. To L of porch, 3-light casement to ground floor only. Facing NW, 2-window block with paired gables, 2 casement windows to each floor. To L, set back, and at lower level (ground falls) further gabled block in same style; conservatory on ground floor. Facing garden (SE) bay with half-timbered gable with datestone; splayed bay window; to R, 2 gabled dormers; to R again, lower 2-window gabled block.

Interior
Apart from a late C20 modernisation of the kitchen, the house has retained internal character to a remarkable degree, for example panelled doors, doorways with panelled reveals, fitted cupboards, shutters, cornices. Hall has stair with stick balusters. Room to front R with elaborate cornice, fireplace. Landing with elliptical ribbed ceiling; original doors to bedrooms; fitted cupboards etc. Vaulted cellars.

Well-preserved Gothic farmhouse of Dunraven Estate.