Lodge to Hafodunos Hall

Llangernyw
Abergele
Llangernyw

Location
The lodge stands beside the gates to the main driveway to Hafodunos Hall, S of the minor road leading W from Llangernyw, approximately 1km WSW of the village centre.

History
Built between 1861-66 to the design of Sir G G Scott, (1811-78) architect, for H R Sandbach of Liverpool. Scott was amongst the most important architects of the Gothic Revival and a proponent of the Gothic style in domestic architecture, although he built comparatively few houses. Hafodunos is the only example of his domestic work in Wales.

Exterior
Single storey Gothic Revival style gatehouse, T-shaped on plan. Built of red brick with diapers of darker bricks, sandstone dressings and band courses. Welsh slate gabled roofs with slate ridges. Four-shaft blue brick chimney stack. S elevation facing drive has a gable with a canted bay window with its own gable. Central window in bay has two trefoil-headed lights with central colonette, plate tracery with blind quatrefoil under a two-centred arch with hood mould. Porch to E has double arcade of two-centred arches. E elevation facing road has two gables and windows with two-centred arches; the taller N gable has 3-light window with colonettes and blind plate tracery; S gable has 2-light window with stone mullion and lintels under a tympanum of diagonal dark blue and red tiling. W elevation has one gable with 3-light window with stone mullions and lintels under a tiled tympanum and 2-centred arch. Adjoining wing to S has 2-light window with stone lintols and mullion. Gable parapets have sandstone copings and kneelers.

Interior not accessible for inspection at date of resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a fine example of a mid-C19 lodge designed by Sir George Gilbert Scott, an important and influential architect. Group value with Hafodunos Hall.