,7&8 St Mary Street,Chepstow centre,Chepstow,GWENT
7&8 St Mary Street

Chepstow
Chepstow
Chepstow centre
Location
St Mary Street has ascending numbers downhill on S side to number 14 then uphill on N side to number 25

Probably C18 , early C20 shopfront to No.8, former butchers' shop.

Exterior
Pair of Georgian houses/shops now two shops with accommodation above, attached at each side. Walls rendered with scored stucco; slate roof with moulded eaves cornice and tall narrow brick stack. Three storeys. Two-window range of sashes: 4-pane to No.7 (right), 4/8 pane to No.8 (left) top floor and 8/8-pane to first floor. Bow shop window to number 7 with moulded surround, plate glass, side bracketed pilasters, recessed doorway to right with divided overlight. Early C20 shop front to No. 8 with deep bracketed fascia with cornice and coloured tiles to doorway reveal, plinth incoporating ventilation grille and pilaster; metal covered 3/4 round mullion and sill, decorative leaded glazing to upper lights, recessed doorway to left with decorative part-glazed door with rectangular overlight.

Reason for designation
Listed as C18 buildings, part of this historic central street which retains its character. Group value with other listed buildings in the street.