School Room at Llidiardau including adjoining wall to W

Llanycil
Bala
Llidiardau

Location
On the road side in the centre of the small village, immediately W of the chapel, bound on 3 sides by the cemetery.

Education

History
Mid-Victorian school room, probably built c1860 and as such contemporary with the adjacent chapel and manse.

Exterior
Small mid-Victorian village school room consisting of a simple 2-window rectangular hall. Of rough-dressed slatestone construction with medium-pitched slate roof having plain bargeboards; squat red brick chimney to the R. Two large vertical rectangular windows to the road elevation, rising up to eaves height and with projecting slate sills; iron quarry glazing. Adjoining to the L is a C20 rendered lean-to porch with slated roof; boarded door with steel-framed window to the L. Adjoining the school room flush to the R and continuing westwards for some 20m is a contemporary or near-contemporary rubble wall. This stands to a height of approximately 1.5m and has crude "cock and hen" coping mainly to east and west. It terminates at its western end at the forecourt of the Llidiardau chapel forecourt.

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a mid-Victorian village school room retaining good original character in a prominent road-side location. Group value with the chapel and manse adjacent.